Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 22, 2018

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.skyhousedesigncentre.com website (the "Service)

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Service

Service is the https://www.skyhousedesigncentre.com website operated by IQ Glass Solutions Ltd.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service Infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the use of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)

Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the Subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email Address

First Name and Last Name

Company Name, Company Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal Code, City and Country

Your Companies Phone Number

Your Job Title in this Company

Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computers Internet Protocol address (e.g IP address) which we do anonymize so as not to store your exact address and can only see your rough locality via your partial IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spend on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Strictly necessary Cookies

Functionality Cookies

Performance/Analytical Cookies

Advertising Cookies

Third-Party Cookies

Use of Data

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.

To provide customer support

To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

To monitor the usage of our Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. legal basis for collecting and using personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. may process your Personal Data because:

We need to perform a contract with you

You have given us permission to do so

The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights

For payment processing purposes

To comply with the law

Retention of Data

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality for our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of IQ Glass Solutions Ltd.

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

"Do Not Track" Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems please contact us.In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you

Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability

You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where IQ Glass Solutions Ltd. relied on your consent to process your personal information. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to our Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

DoubleClick

DoubleClick is a service provider that we use to insert our advertisers’ ads into our sites for us. Their cookies help them to make the ads more relevant to you (eg if you use our sites from outside Australia, you may get ads from your local country, not from Australia). If you would like more information about the cookies used by DoubleClick, please see their privacy policy http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/index.aspx

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our e-newsletter. This personal information consists of your name and e-mail. Your data is stored safely within our Campaign Monitor account on their secure servers. Read their privacy policy on https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question.

Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/2k3LR8K ). Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

Campaign Monitor Privacy Policy

SmartsUpp Privacy Policy

Instagram Privacy Policy

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: privacy@texogroup.com


  • EXPERT ADVICE

    Our specially trained Consultants will be able to bring a fresh approach to any project.

    Book a Consultant

  • Visit Skyhouse

    Sky House
    Raans Road
    Amersham
    Bucks
    HP6 6JQ

  • COME & VISIT

    The Sky House Design Centre in Amersham is conveniently close to London, the M4 corridor and M25 motorways.

    Book an Appointment


  • Follow us


    Contact

    To find out about how we process your data, please read our privacy policy.

    Send